Good v. Goodway Technologies Corp., No. Cv95 032 54 62 S (Sep. 27, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5433-NNNN ( 1996 )
[…] Alpha Systems, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 117227 (February 24, 1995, McDonald, J.,13 Conn. L. Rptr. 516 ) (same).General Statutes §
31-72 provides: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of section31-71a to31-71i , inclusive or fails to compensate an employee . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . . ." General Statutes §31-71a defines "wages" as: "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece,commission or other basis of calculation. (Emphasis added.)