Richards v. Deaton, No. 30 94 17 (Jan. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 524 ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff initially argues that he need only exhaust Liberty's liability insurance policy in order to trigger his underinsured motorist coverage, relying upon GeneralAccident Ins. Co, v. Wheeler, 221 Conn. 206, 603 A.2d 385 (1992), as his authority for that proposition. Further, since he has exhausted Deaton's liability policy, he has satisfied that portion of section 38a-336(b) which states that "[a]n insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements. . . ."

    Alternatively, the plaintiff claims that our Supreme Court's interpretation of section 38a-336 violates the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution, in addition to violating his own due process rights.