Bristol Savings Bank v. Szydlowski, No. 337931 (Dec. 7, 1990) ( 1990 )
[…] Additionally, Szydlowski contends that it is not the filing of the first foreclosure complaint per se which is complained of CT Page 4516 but rather the Bank's conduct in bringing and maintaining litigation under false pretenses.

    "CUTPA provides that ``[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.' General statutes 42-110b(a)." Web Press Services Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 354 (1987). Conn. Gen. Stats. 42-110a(4) defines "trade" or "commerce" to mean "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article commodity, or thing of value in this state." The legislature has expressly provided that "``[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed."' Web Press Services Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. at 354.