22a-243 et seq., permits container redemption businesses to assess charges against wholesalers for costs related to the collection and disposal of empty beverage containers. The plaintiff's never petitioned the DCP for a declaratory ruling as to this issue under General Statutes §4-176 . The movants claim that this omission constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative redress depriving this court of subject matter jurisdiction to decide the case. The court agrees.General Statutes §
4-175 (a) allows an aggrieved party to "seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the . . . applicability of the provisions of the general statutes" if that party has unsuccessfully petitioned the administrative agency for a declaratory ruling under General Statutes §4-176 . The plaintiff's argue that utilization of §4-176 was futile because the DCP had already declined to issue