State v. Hall, No. Cr-01-170955 (Sep. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11685 ( 2002 )
[…] Again, it is the prescription practices or lack thereof, which is the conduct under legal scrutiny. In order to meet it's burden of proof, the State had to establish that the "conditions" set forth in21a-252a were not satisfied.

    Accordingly, as to the claims that the information did not adequately charge an offense, and that the statutes were improperly combined, the motion in arrest of judgment is denied.

    Next, the defendant argues that Section 21a-252 (a) is constitutionally void for vagueness both on its face and as applied to the facts of this case.

    Section 21a-252 (2) provides, in part: "A physician, in good faith and in the course of the physician's professional practice only, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances . . . for demonstrable physical or mental disorders . . ."

    Trial counsel filed an Amended Motion to Dismiss on February 19, 2002, arguing that "21a-252 is unconstitutionally vague as it applies to sections 21a-277 (b) and 21a-278 (b)." Oral arguments were held before this Court on February 22, 2002 and the motion was denied.