State v. Hall, No. Cr-01-170955 (Sep. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11685 ( 2002 )
[…] First, the defendant argues that the amended information did not properly charge an offense. The defendant relies on the phrase "illegally prescribed . . . in a manner not authorized by 21a-252 (a) . . . in violation of § 21a-278 (b)" (or 21a-277 (b)) and contends that the State attempted to create a hybrid crime by including both statutes in the amended information. The State argues that in order to meet its burden in establishing a violation of §§ 21a-278 (b)1 and 21a-277 (b)2 it was necessary to charge and prove the elements of § 21a-252 (a).

    C.G.S. § 21a-252 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "A physician, in good faith and in the course of the physician's professional practice only, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances . . . for demonstrable physical or mental disorders . . ." This section sets the parameters for a physician prescribing narcotic and/or controlled substances.