Dostie v. Estate of Doak, No. Cv 00-597380s (Dec. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] It is true that the Estate of Walter E. Doak is not a CT Page 16169 legal entity. However, the plaintiff claims that the failure to name the administrator as the defendant is a circumstantial defect within the meaning of CGS Section 52-123 which states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in Court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the Court."

    The decree allowing appeal from probate dated March 16, 2000 from the probate court listed the Estate of Walter E. Doak, late of East Hartford. Even though this document was prepared by the plaintiff's attorney, it is still an official document of the probate court. George v. St.