Dostie v. Estate of Doak, No. Cv 00-597380s (Dec. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Citations omitted. Section 52-123 is acomparably worded, remedial statute to which the same principles apply."Id. 399. Emphasis added.

    Finally, the Andover court concluded as to its case as follows: "We conclude that the naming of the board instead of the town was a circumstantial, error, mistake or defect under Section 52-123. We further conclude that because the language of Section 52-123 "[n]o writ . . . shall be . . . set aside . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court' — is mandatory rather than directory, the plaintiff was entitled to correct its error by amendment.

    Based upon the decision in Andover supra, which is similar to the case at bar, the Motion to Dismiss is denied, and the plaintiff's Motion to Amend dated November 22, 2000 is granted.