Family Financial Serv., Inc. v. Spencer, No. Cv92 0300008s (Jan. 27, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 481 ( 1995 )
[…] The court, however, sees it differently. The language of Section (8) reads "all loans negotiated before, on or after" June 14, 1993. While the word "before" is utilized, the statute fails to state specifically that it applies to pending actions. A retroactive interpretation that affects substantive rights, as here, is not favored by the courts. There is no doubt the new language would diminish the right of action undertaken by defendant in 1992 except for the fact it is involved in a pending action. Connecticut General Statutes Section 1-1(u) provides: "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." The cases considering the construction of amending statutes, if they are to have effect on pending actions, must say so clearly. The word "before," in the court's opinion, is not so completely clear as to apply to pending actions.