Parcc, Inc. v. Connecticut Comm'n, Hosp, No. Cv94-310124s (Jun. 16, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 680 ( 1994 )
[…] (Citations omitted.)Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of EnvironmentalProtection, 226 Conn. 792, 800, 629 A.2d 367 (1993).

    The UAPA provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 4-183(a). "Final decision" is defined in the UAPA as an "agency determination in a contested case. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(3). "Contested case" is defined in the UAPA as "a proceeding. . .in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(2).