17a-112 (c)(3)(A)] does not contemplate a sporadic showing of the indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of a child. A parent must maintain a reasonable degree of interest in the welfare of his or her child. Maintain implies a continuing, reasonable degree of concern." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Shane P.58 Conn. App. 244 ,255 , ___ A.2d ___, (2000)The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that Shearon abandoned Nateka within the meaning of the statute.
c. No ongoing parent child relationship
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) §
17a-112 (c)(3)(D), now (j)(3)(D), provides that a court may grant a petition to terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . .""This part of the statute requires the trial court to undertake a two-pronged analysis.