Farver v. Norris Graves Agency, No Hc-H9110-250 (Oct. 2, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 9145 ( 1992 )
[…] Dreamy Hollow Apartments, supra. Defendant's reliance on these cases is misplaced, however. As previously noted, both of these decision held that a tenant who voluntarily paid rent to a landlord who did not obtain a certificate of apartment of occupancy is not entitled to recover that rent pursuant to Sec. 47a-5. In this case, plaintiff seeks a retroactive abatement of rent, pursuant to Sec. 47a-14h(3), not because the plaintiff failed to obtain a CAO, but because plaintiff failed to comply with its obligations as defined by Sec. 47a-7. Thus the question is whether Sec. 47a-14h(e)(4), which authorizes the court to order "interim or final relief including, but not limited to . . . an award of money damages, which may include retroactive abatement of rent," should be construed, as defendant argues, to limit the abatement to the amount actually paid into court as opposed to amounts previously paid directly to the landlord.