Scharer v. Scharer, No. Fa01-0451858 (Sep. 12, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 13468-g ( 2001 )
[…] The defendant contends that the jurisdiction over a nonresident party in alimony matters provided by § 46b-46 (b) is limited to actions for dissolution of a marriage, annulment or legal separation. Since Connecticut is obligated to give full faith and credit to the divorce decree issued by the court in California, the defendant argues that the current proceeding is no longer an action for dissolution of the marriage and this court can not entertain an action pursuant to § 46b-46 (b) for alimony. The defendant's claim is not supported by the text or the purpose of § 46b-46 (b).

    The express language of § 46b-46 (b) states that a Connecticut court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony" if its specific notice and residency requirements are met. (Emphasis supplied.) The statute does not limit jurisdiction to alimony matters related to a complaint for the dissolution of a marriage.