Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Adinolfi, No. Cv 96 0565589s (Sep. 30, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 13209 ( 1999 )
[…] Nocera also envisions continued improvement in Hartford's office market vacancy rate over the years of his discounted cash flow analysis, and cites a report, relied upon by him for general market outlook, as predicting an overall office vacancy rate reducing to 16% by the year 2000. Despite this prediction, he uses an even more optimistic 10% vacancy rate in his analysis.

    For the foregoing reasons, Nocera's opinion of value of $3.4 million as a blend of both approaches lacks credibility, and the court rejects it.

    III. LAW

    General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in pertinent part that "any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." At the hearing on the motion, "the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs' claim. Such a deficiency judgment, in light of §49-1, is, therefore, the only available means of satisfying a mortgage debt when the security is inadequate to make the foreclosing plaintiff whole. The value of the premises on the date that title becomes vested in the mortgagee determines whether the mortgagee is entitled to a deficiency judgment." (citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Eichman v.J. J. Building Co., 216 Conn. 443, 449, 582 A.2d 182 (1990).

    Although § 49-14 (a) provides that the trial "court shall hear evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the deficiency if any, [between the mortgage debt and valuation] . . .", our Supreme Court held in Eichman, that a trial court does not have a mandatory duty to determine a valuation of foreclosed property in the course of a deficiency judgment proceeding when there is insufficient evidence to support