MacCiaroli v. Giannantoni, No. Cv18 6775 (Feb. 7, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Defendants' exhibit 2.) This letter sufficiently provides the nature of the damages suffered by the plaintiff as the result of the tenant's breach. The statute is not violated if the landlord fails to provide the cost of each individual item for which damage is claimed as long as the list of damages is particular.Martinick v. Rothman, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 063914 (November 16, 1992, Holzberg, J.).

    The defendant has not proven that the plaintiff failed to mitigate damages. General Statutes § 47a-11a provides that: "(a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages. (b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment." "In a breach of contract action, the defendant bears the burden of proving that the plaintiff failed to exercise reasonable care to mitigate damages." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)