MacCiaroli v. Giannantoni, No. Cv18 6775 (Feb. 7, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The statute logically affords the same protection to lessees with purchase options as to those who purchase residential property without first leasing it. See id. General Statutes § 20-327c imposes a penalty for failure to provide the residential condition report required by § 20-327b (a), stating: "[o]n or after January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate, for which a written residential condition report is required pursuant to section 20-327b, shall include a requirement that the seller credit the purchaser with the sum of three hundred dollars at closing should the seller fail to furnish the written residential condition report as required by sections 20-327b to 20-327e, inclusive." This penalty encourages compliance with the written condition report requirement of § 20-327b (a).