MacCiaroli v. Giannantoni, No. Cv18 6775 (Feb. 7, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The lease is not rendered unenforceable by the plaintiff's failure to comply with General Statutes § 20-327b (a). Section 20-327b (a) states in relevant part that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, each person who offers residential property in the state for sale, exchange or for lease with option to buy, shall provide a written residential condition report to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option, or lease containing a purchase option. . . ." The residential condition report requirement is for the benefit of prospective purchasers of residential property. The statute logically affords the same protection to lessees with purchase options as to those who purchase residential property without first leasing it. See id.