Prokoski v. Dep. of Mental Retardation, No. Cv01 038 56 84 S (Jul. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9201 ( 2002 )
[…] Proper venue for the claim in count two, therefore, is the judicial district of Hartford.
Although the defendant moves to dismiss the plaintiff's action for improper venue, General Statutes §
51-351 provides that "[n]o cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." Moreover, the Appellate Court found error in a trial court's granting of a motion to dismiss on the ground of improper venue, "because the legislature's intention in enacting §51-351 was to provide the remedy of transfer rather than dismissal. . . ." Sprague v.