Brown v. the New London Day, No. 551571 (Jul. 27, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 10286 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff's communication with the police is a matter that arguably addresses public concern. The plaintiff's claim of unlawful discharge for communicating with the police over a matter of public concern is protected by General Statutes §31-51q .General Statutes §
31-51q also provides the plaintiff with an adequate remedy for the alleged wrongful discharge. In his prayer for relief, the plaintiff seeks common law damages, exemplary damages, and punitive damages, attorney's fees, cost and interest. General Statutes §31-51q provides that an employer who has wrongfully discharged an employee in violation of this section "shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages." CT Page 10290A common law claim for wrongful discharge exists only where the employee is wrongfully discharged and is otherwise without a legal remedy. Atkins v. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co., supra,
5 Conn.