Whether the failure to include the name and address of one of the plaintiffs in the writ of summons constitutes a jurisdictional defect; and
[…] (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form. (Emphasis added.)
"Unless service of process is properly served, the court does not acquire jurisdiction." [Kendall v. Mega Communications],
1 CSCR 350 ,351 (May 27, 1986, Pickett, J.). Service of the amended process must be made pursuant to General Statutes §52-54 , which provides that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode." [Federal Deposit Ins.Corp. v. Jamlane, Inc.], supra. See [Brandriff v. Sellas],40 Conn. Sup. 243 ,245 ,488 A.2d 853 (1985).