Whether the failure to include the name and address of one of the plaintiffs in the writ of summons constitutes a jurisdictional defect; and
[…] 52-128 permits the plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ . . . without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." General Statutes §52-128 . See Practice Book § 175.In determining whether a defect in the writ requires dismissal of the action, the court must determine whether such defect is circumstantial or jurisdictional. If the defect is circumstantial, General Statutes §
52-123 applies. Section52-123 states that "[n]o writ . . . shall be abated . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." General Statutes §52-123 . "In construing General Statutes §52-123 , the court in [Federal Deposit Ins.