Whether the failure to include the name and address of one of the plaintiffs in the writ of summons constitutes a jurisdictional defect; and
[…] [Kendall v. Mega Communications],
1 CSCR 350 ,351 (May 27, 1986, Pickett, J.). Service of the amended process must be made pursuant to General Statutes §52-54 , which provides that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode." [Federal Deposit Ins.Corp. v. Jamlane, Inc.], supra. See [Brandriff v. Sellas],40 Conn. Sup. 243 ,245 ,488 A.2d 853 (1985). General Statutes §52-50 further provides that "[a]ll process shall be directed to a sheriff, his deputy, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person." General Statutes §52-50 . "The service of the amended writ is deemed to have been made when the service of the original process was made." [Norwich Roman Cath. v.Cromwell Planning Zoning Commission],7 Conn. L. Rptr. 124 (July 23, 1992, Austin, J.). See [Danziger v.