Whether the failure to include the name and address of one of the plaintiffs in the writ of summons constitutes a jurisdictional defect; and
[…] [Park City Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care],
210 Conn. 697 ,702 ,556 A.2d 602 (1989). "[A motion to dismiss] is also used to assert insufficiency of process." [Asen v. Butler Bill Associates, Inc.],6 CSCR 1132 (November 12, 1991, McGrath, J.)."Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or CT Page 4533 attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 49. See General Statutes §
52-45a . "[A] writ of summons is a statutory prerequisite to the commencement of a civil action." [Hillman v. Greenwich],217 Conn. 520 ,526 ,587 Conn. 99 (1991).If a writ contains a defect, General Statutes §
52-128 permits the plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ . . . without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." General Statutes §52-128 . See Practice Book § 175.In determining whether a defect in the writ requires dismissal of the action, the court must determine whether such defect is circumstantial or jurisdictional. If the defect is circumstantial, General Statutes §
52-123 applies.