Meyer v. Leibold, No. 29 98 21 (Oct. 20, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 8696 ( 1993 )
[…] The path, however, never coincides with the easterly boundary of the plaintiff.

    On August 18, 1988, the plaintiff acquired title to Plot C by quitclaim deed from the Hospice Institute for Education Training and Research, Inc. On October 18, 1989, the plaintiff brought this action to quiet title to Plot C and seeking damages for slander of title. The defendants have counterclaimed claiming fee title by adverse possession and a prescriptive easement over Plot C.

    Section 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." In order to acquire a right of way by prescription, there must be a use which is open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right. Kaiko v. Dolinger, 184 Conn. 509, 510, 440 A.2d 198 (1981).