State v. Beckwith, No. Mv 00 0310839 (Mar. 21, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 655 ( 2002 )
[…] Defendant's Motion to Suppress, p. 3. He further alleges that "[i]n this case absent the inclusion of the allegation that such tests were conducted in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to the statute all [sic] as set out in [General Statutes] § 14-227a (1) the court was without sufficient grounds to issue the warrant and if issued there was no report to seize and the results of the seizure should therefore be suppressed." Id. 5.

    The defendant's interpretation of General Statutes § 14-227a (1) is incorrect. Subsection (1)(1) through (4) set out the requirements "to establish probable cause for the arrest by warrant of [the injured motor vehicle operator] for a violation of subsection (a) of this section" and for the admissibility and competence of the evidence in any subsequent proceeding. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-227a (1). Subdivision (2) requires that "if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (e) of this section." This is not a requirement for issuance of the search warrant, but rather, is a requirement for probable cause for arrest and for admissibility.