Arrowhead by the Lake Assn. v. Arrowhead, No. Cv95-0128458s (Dec. 22, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15819 ( 2000 )
[…] Alternatively, the defendants argue that the court first must hold a hearing to determine the unit owners' interest in the condominium property.

    "Each unit owner owns an undivided fractional interest in the common elements" of a common interest community. Candlewood Landing CondominiumAssn., Inc. v. New Milford, 44 Conn. App. 107, 109, 686 A.2d 1007 (1997); see also Middletown v. Meadows Associates of Middletown, Inc.,45 Conn. Sup. 261, 265, 711 A.2d 1 (1998) (CIOA provides that unit owners are the owners of the common elements). In addition, General Statutes § 47-226 (a) provides in part that "It he declaration shall allocate to each unit: (1) In a condominium, a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association, and a portion of votes in the association. . . ."