Matka Corp. v. Tolland County Times, No. Cv92 050 63 05 (Mar. 22, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 2757 ( 1993 )
[…] The third special defense alleges that pursuant to General Statutes42a-2-703(3) or 42a-2-706(4)(b), plaintiff failed to mitigate damages because of its failure to notify defendants of its intent to sell the computer equipment at a private or public sale. Plaintiff claims essentially in its motion that the UCC as adopted in Connecticut does not apply to a lease agreement.

    Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial code, which concerns the sale of goods, is codified in General Statutes 42a-2-101 et seq. General Statutes 42a-2-102 states that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods. . . ." The term "transactions in goods" is not defined in the statutes; nor do we find any Connecticut decision which interprets this term. Nevertheless, while the scope of Article 2 encompasses "transactions in goods," General Statutes42a-2-106(1) states that "unless the context otherwise requires ``contract' and ``agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. . . . A ``sale' consists in the passing of the title from the seller to the buyer for a CT Page 2758 price. . . ."

    While the question as to whether the UCC as adopted in Connecticut is applicable to a leasing agreement has not been decided by the Connecticut appellate courts, several superior court decisions have held that the UCC applies to a leasing agreement. Brown v.