Clearwater Plaza Ltd. v. Urban Redev., No. Cv 95 0147764 (Nov. 17, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13238 ( 1998 )
[…] Thus, since this amount is more than the amount offered by the URC, the appeals of the plaintiffs are sustained pursuant to General Statutes § 8-132, and the plaintiffs should be awarded additional compensation of $1,851,500, to reflect the fair market value of their property on August 7/8, 1995, the dates of taking. The plaintiffs are also entitled to interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3c in the amount of 10% per year, which is deemed to be a reasonable sum, "from the date of taking to the date of payment." This statute also provides that interest should not run "on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposit funds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee."