"As between the original parties . . . a promissory note is nothing more than a written contract for the payment of money."Appliances, Inc. v. Yost,
[…] Without a mutual assent or a "meeting of the minds," there cannot be a valid accord. The accord must be a new agreement based on new consideration, Crucible Steel Co.v. Premier Mfg. Co.,94 Conn. 652 ,656 (1920); Munroe v. EmhartCorporation,46 Conn. App. 37 ,42-43 (1997). In this case, there was no meeting of the minds between these parties.The defendant's final claim is that the plaintiff cannot maintain this action because it was not authorized to transact business in this state in January, 1993, when the note was signed, nor in June, 1996, when this action was filed. Section
33-921 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." The plaintiff is a Delaware corporation and was authorized to transact business in this state from July 27, 1988 until October 25, 1991, when its certificate of authority was revoked by the Secretary of State.