Kavanaugh v. Hilliard, No. Cv 01 0185729 (Nov. 1, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 309 ( 2002 )
[…] "Generally, Connecticut General Statutes §20-429 does not create an independent cause of action." Rephan v.Clohessy Building Company, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 295925 (April 2, 1991, McKeever, J.) (6 C.S.C.R. 425). Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike counts three and four is granted.

    Count five alleges that the defendants engaged in conduct that violates the HIA and that a "[v]iolation of the Home Improvement Act is a prohibited trade practice." General Statutes § 20-427 (c) provides in relevant part that "[a] violation of any of the provisions of [The Home Improvement Act] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." The Supreme Court has concluded that "the failure to comply with the HIA is a per se violation of CUTPA by virtue of General Statutes § 20-427 (b), which provides that any violation of the Home Improvement Act is deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice."