Frechette v. Probate Appeals, No. Cv 96-0391292s (May 25, 2001) Ct Page 6959 , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6958 ( 2001 )
[…] That motion was filed on February 26, 1996.

    The relief which the appellants seek — namely, an order directing the Probate Court to reconsider the award of the fee for the purpose modifying it — this court is statutorily prohibited from providing. The power of this court is limited in this regard by General Statutes § 45a-128 (e) which provides in part that "a decree or order made in reference to any estate may not be modified or revoked by a courtof probate as to assets lawfully transferred or distributed prior to thedate of issuance of notice of hearing on a motion or application forreconsideration of such decree or order. . . ." (Emphasis added).