Coupe v. East Hartford Bd. of Ed., No. Cv 97 0568125s (Feb. 17, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2000 ( 1998 )
[…] Does a teacher in a school system who interacts at any time or place with a student in that same school system act "within the course of his employment"? Even if one accepts such an unconvincing premise. Booth's alleged sexual activity clearly did not further any interest of the East Hartford Board of Education. Therefore, under Gutierrez, Nutt and Maule, the plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for respondeat superior. Therefore, Count Two and Count Seven are ordered stricken. CT Page 2005

    Counts Three and Eight seek to recover under Connecticut General Statutes § 10-235 which provides in pertinent part:

    Indemnification of teachers. . . . (a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs. if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person. . . . which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher. . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education, . . .

    The purpose of this statute was to make indemnification available to a board of education member or teacher. King v.Board of Education, 195 Conn. 90, 97, 486 A.2d 1111 (1985).