Henshaw v. State of Conn Dept. of Education, No. Cv32 61 51 (Jan. 11, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] On November 13, 1995, the plaintiff filed a "motion to CT Page 724 dismiss" the defendant's motion. Based on the parties' stipulation at short calendar, the court will treat the "motion to dismiss" as an objection to the defendant's motion to seal the record. The plaintiff objects to the defendant's motion on the ground that the "United States Department of Education Office of Civil Rights and other parties having an interest in this matter may wish to review these records."

    The federal statute, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o funds shall be made available . . . to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein . . .) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization . . . ." Section 1232g(b)(2)(A) provides that a student's parents may give their written consent "specifying records to be released, the reasons for such release, and to whom. . . ." Section 1232g(b)(2)(B) further provides for the release of a student's records provided "such information is furnished in compliance with judicial order, or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena. . . ."

    The purpose of FERPA "is to ensure access to educational records for students and parents and to protect the privacy of such records from the public at large." Student Press LawCenter v. Alexander, 778 F. Sup. 1227, 1228 (D.D.C. 1991).