Canino v. Iffland Lumber Company, Inc., No. Cv 01 85202 (Jul. 23, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9727 ( 2001 )
[…] Therefore, as the general contractor has already been paid, the defendant is merely subrogated to the rights of the general contractor and has no authority to file a mechanic's liens on the premises. The defendant argues that because the defendant was not paid by Elegant for the materials used in the construction, the lien should not be discharged."Under Connecticut law, a subcontractor's right to enforce a mechanic's lien against a property owner is based on the doctrine of subrogation. "W.G. Glenney Co. v. Bianco,
27 Conn. App. 199 ,201 (1992). General Statute §49-33 (f) provides, in pertinent part, that a "subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims. . . ." This limits the fund to which a subcontractor's mechanic's lien may attach "to the unpaid contract debt owed by the owner to the general contractor." Seaman v. Climate ControlCorp.,181 Conn. 592 ,602 (1980).