Canino v. Iffland Lumber Company, Inc., No. Cv 01 85202 (Jul. 23, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9727 ( 2001 )
[…] The contract price was $398,564.92. The defendant Iffland Lumber Company, Inc. was a subcontractor that supplied materials used in the construction of the home. Iffland filed a mechanic's lien under General Statutes §
49-33 alleging that it has not been paid for the materials supplied for the construction of the home. The plaintiffs seek a discharge of the mechanic's lien filed by the defendant on the grounds that there is not probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien.STANDARD
General Statutes §
49-35b provides, in relevant part, that "(a) [u]pon the hearing held on the application . . . set forth in section49-35a , the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained. . . . (b) Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court . . . may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established . . .DISCUSSION
The Plaintiffs argue that the mechanic's lien should be discharged because under the doctrine of subrogation set forth in General Statutes §