Dohoney v. Hurta., No. Sp99-9131 (Mar. 4, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 199 ( 1999 )
[…] The defendants were served with a Notice to Quit on February 11, 1999 for nonpayment of rent which provides for a termination date of February 15, 1999. Defendants claim that said Notice to Quit is defective since February 15, 1999 was a legal holiday. They claim that since they were served the complaint on February 16, 1999, the service is defective. Plaintiffs argue that since the service was made on February 11, 1999, with a termination date of February 15, 1999, they have complied with the statute.

    II. LAW

    Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides, in relevant part:

    When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons. . . . (D) non-payment of rent . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or such land, building, apartment or CT Page 2782 dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupancy to quit possession or occupancy.

    It has been held that because of the summary nature of the remedy, the summary process statute must be narrowly construed and strictly followed. Southland Corporation v. Vernon,1 Conn. App. 439, 452, 473 A.2d 318 (1984).