Pimental v. Cherne Industries, No. 524189 (Sep. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5370-VVVV ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes § 31-284. "When [a] third party[-plaintiff], in a suit by the employee, seeks recovery over against a contributorily negligent employer, contribution [or indemnification] is ordinarily denied on the ground that the employer cannot be said to be jointly liable in tort to the employee because of operation of the exclusive-remedy clause, [General Statutes § 31-284], [unless the third-party can show that the employer breached an independent duty owed to the third-party]."Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 144-45, 561 A.2d 432 (1989).

    Further, General Statutes § 52-102(2) provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a party in the controversy." The third-party plaintiffs have not alleged any independent relationship to support their claim against Middlesex. Therefore, the first count of the apportionment CT Page 5370-YYYY complaint is legally insufficient. Cooper v.