Gauvin v. Marcarelli, No. Cv 98 0408238 S (May 2, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5622 ( 2002 )
[…] D.H.R. Construction Co. v. Donnelly, 180 Conn. 430, 434, 429 A.2d 908 (1980). CT Page 5624

    Norse Systems, Inc. v. Tingley Systems, Inc., 49 Conn. App. 582, 590 (1998).

    The First Count of the plaintiff's complaint sounds in a breach of contract action. However there are no allegations in the complaint that the subject contract was made in writing. Therefore if there were a contract, it would have to be either express or implied.

    Section 52-581 C.G.S. concerns an action on an express contract. Subsection 52-581 (a) provides that:

    (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

    Section 52-576 C.G.S. concerns actions for account or on simple or implied contracts. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.