Zheng v. Yoan Wah Rental, No. Cv97 034 84 96 (Aug. 26, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 361 ( 1999 )
[…] See Gibson v. Fullin, 172 Conn. 407, 411, 374 A.2d 1061 (1977) ("In determining the governing law, a forum applies its own conflict-of-laws rules . . ."). Although the present case appears to be a workers' compensation cause of action because the alleged injuries occurred during the employer-employee relationship, closer examination reveals that it should be characterized as a tort action. This is because under Connecticut law, the present case arises out of a recognized exception to the exclusivity provision of § 31-284 of the General Statutes.2 Specifically, the plaintiffs' cause of action falls under General Statutes § 31-293a. which provides in pertinent part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." Significantly, the state of New York does not provide this exception under its act. See footnote 1, supra.