Mathieson v. Kyle, No. 32 5123 (Jan. 10, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 415 ( 1997 )
[…] One of the requirements for the application of the prior pending action doctrine is that there be "two separate lawsuits." The first action that the plaintiffs brought, by the defendant's own admission, was "terminated and concluded by an Order of Nonsuit." "An order of nonsuit terminates an action when it is issued . . . ." (Citation omitted.) Osborne v. Osborne,2 Conn. App. 635, 638 (1984).

    A party may move to set aside a nonsuit if it does so within four months following the date on which the nonsuit was rendered. Section 52-212a of the General Statutes; Sec. 377 of the Practice Book; (a "decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ."). The plaintiffs did not, however, file a motion to set aside the nonsuit in the earlier action. Therefore, the earlier action was terminated and the nonsuit can no longer be opened.