Ansonia Acquisition I. LLC v. Francis, No. Hdsp-102429 (Nov. 18, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14795 ( 1999 )
[…] Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 70, fn (9).

    In asserting a claim of racial discrimination as a special defense, the tenant would be limited in the nature of the relief to the right to possession; whereas in an independent action, the tenant would be afforded a panoply of relief under the fair housing statute.12

    Although neither party has asserted or commented on Section47a-33a of the General Statutes, that statute, enacted in 1995,13 provides compelling support for the viability of a special defense claiming racial discrimination in an eviction action based on lapse of time. "In any action of summary process under this chapter, the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that, the tenant may have." (Emphasis supplied). General Statutes § 47a-33a.

    It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature "did not intend to enact meaningless provisions."Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991).