FACTS CT Page 1137 The child, Chaquira M., was born on December 3, 1997, testing positive for cocaine. In addition, the mother tes
[…] The petition alleges the ground of failure to rehabilitate by the mother and the father. The ground of failure to rehabilitate arises when "the parent of a child who has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." General Statutes §
17a-112 (c)(3)(B). No dispute exists that the court adjudicated the child neglected on February 24, 1998, thus satisfying one element of the statute.The rest of the statute requires the occur to find whether the parent has achieved "such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." General Statutes §
17a-112 (c)(3)(B). The statute requires the court to analyze the parent's rehabilitative status "as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable ``within a reasonable time'." In reLuis C.,210 Conn. 157 ,167 ,554 A.2d 722 (1989).