Per Curiam. After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of criminal mischief in the third degree as defined by General Statutes § 53U-117.
[…] See General Statutes §§ 53a-28 (b) (5) and (6), 53a-30 (a) (4). Any reasonable condition may be attached to a sentence of probation or conditional discharge. State v. Ghiloni, 35 Conn. Sup. 570, 577.There is no error with respect to the verdict; there is error with respect to the portion of the sentence ordering restitution and that portion of the judgment is set aside.
A. Healey, Parskey and D. Shea, Js., participated in this decision.
General Statutes § 53a-117 provides, in part, as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .”
The court charged: “First the property must be tangible, that is capable of being felt and seen. This statement concerns itself with actual physical damage to property. There is no question that tires are tangible property, so you do not have to worry about it.” (Emphasis added.)