Smith v. GMAC Mortgage Corp. , 49 Conn. Supp. 43 ( 2004 )
[…] The plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is denied. The defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted. Judgment may enter for the plaintiffs on the first count in the amount of $5000, plus costs and attorney’s fees to be hereafter determined after hearing.

    At the time of the acts giving rise to the present action, General Statutes § 49-8 provided in its entirely: “(a) The mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release:

    (1) Upon the satisfaction of the mortgage or (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the same in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed upon the execution of a release, or (3) when the parties in interest have agreed in writing to a partial release of the mortgage where that part of the property securing the partially satisfied mortgage is sufficiently definite and certain, or (4) when the mortgagor has made a bona fide offer in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed for such partial satisfaction on the execution of such partial release.

    “(b) The plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326.
    “(c) The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney at the person’s last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or a copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney to execute and deliver a release,