Smith v. GMAC Mortgage Corp. , 49 Conn. Supp. 43 ( 2004 )
[…] Public Acts 1969, No. 595. In 1979, the legislature increased the weekly payment to $100 “but not exceeding in the whole the sum of five thousand dollars . . . .” Public Acts 1979, No. 79-10. The 1979 act also confirmed that a common-law action for damages survived, as the court had held previously in Skorpios Properties, Ltd. v. Waage, supra, 172 Conn. 156. In 1989, the legislature increased the weekly payment to $200 and removed the cap of $5000 as the maximum statutory amount. Public Acts 1989, No. 89-347, § 18. In 1995, the legislature reimposed the $5000 cap. Public Acts 1995, No. 95-102, § 1 (c).

    As amended in 1995, subsection (c) of § 49-8 now provides: “The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney at the person’s last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or a copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or *47plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”* 1 2(Emphasis added.)

    In an effort to access readily what it considers legislative history helpful to its cause, the defendant invokes State v.