Smith v. GMAC Mortgage Corp. , 49 Conn. Supp. 43 ( 2004 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 266 Conn. 150, 164, 832 A.2d 1 (2003). Section 49-8 (c) also incorporates the common-law action for damages for failure to release a mortgage. In the same sentence that provides for statutory damages up to a maximum of $5000, § 49-8 (c) also provides that the person failing to release a mortgage “shall be liable ... in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-8 (c). “[S]uch aggrieved person” naturally refers back to the phrase “any person aggrieved” in the earlier part of the sentence. See LaProvidenza v.