Smith v. GMAC Mortgage Corp. , 49 Conn. Supp. 43 ( 2004 )
[…] “In interpreting statutes that contain the word ‘any,’ we have recognized that ‘any’ can have a variety of *49meanings. . . . The word ‘any’ can be used to denote ‘all,’ ‘every,’ ‘some’ or ‘one.’ ” (Citations omitted.) Industrial Risk Insurers v. Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Ins. Co., 258 Conn. 101, 117, 779 A.2d 737 (2001). Moreover, with respect to the word “person,” General Statutes § 1-1 (1) provides: “Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.” Therefore, from a literal standpoint, it is conceivable that the legislature intended that a mortgagee be liable to any one person aggrieved up to the maximum of $5000 or to all persons aggrieved up to the maximum limit.