Pressley v. Transportation General, No. Cv 93 0352093 S (May 2, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "There are situations . . . which do not lend themselves to summary disposition. ``It is . . . well recognized that summary judgment procedure is particularly inappropriate where the inferences which the parties seek to have CT Page 4631 drawn deal with questions of motive, intent and subjective feelings and reactions.'" Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 505,538 A.2d 1031 (1988), citing Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 645-46,443 A.2d 471 (1982).

    I. Statute of Limitations

    General Statutes § 52-584 states in relevant part that "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered . . . except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed." The statute expressly states that a counterclaim may be filed any time before the pleadings are closed. "Where the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct." Warkentin v.