Orsini v. Tarro, No. Cv 02 0460884 S (Sep. 23, 2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The bankruptcy court has also scheduled the matter for determination as to its dismissal for an invalid pro se filing.

    The plaintiff, Orsini, has brought this proceeding for a prejudgment remedy asserting that there is probable cause that he will be successful on the merits of a claim against Tarro individually for vexatious defenses interposed in the arbitration proceeding and in filing the bankruptcy petitions.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the names of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." CT Page 11811

    The defendant has asserted that this cause of action is not available to the plaintiff for allegations of vexatious conduct arising out of the arbitration, because an arbitration proceeding is not a civil action.