Evans v. Warden, No. Cv00-3104 (May 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6047 ( 2002 )
[…] The record shows that the claim for 120 days of OMPA credit is based on two separate postings made for Sentence Nine: 1) on July 23, 1986, an award of thirty (30) days; and 2) on May 10, 1988, an award of ninety (90) days. The parties have stipulated that the time sheet for Sentence Nine entails 429 days of seven-day job credit posted between the dates of June 14, 1984 and May 26, 1993. Tr. (Dec. 19, 2001), at 3. Stated differently, the 429 days of 7-day job credit claimed were earned on Sentence Nine prior to the petitioner being sentenced in Sentence Ten.10

    General Statutes § 18-98b in relevant part mandates that: "In addition to any commutation or diminution of sentence or any meritorious time service award which may have been granted under section 18-7 or 18-7a any inmate committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a definite term, or for a term with a minimum sentence imposed, may have not more than one hundred and twenty days deducted from any onecontinuous term of imprisonment as an outstandingly meritorious performance award in the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction for exceptional personal achievement, accomplishment and other outstandingly meritorious performance[.] . . . When any prisoner is held under moreCT Page 6061than one conviction the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereundershall be construed as on continuous term for purposes of determining eligibility for any outstandingly meritorious performance award authorized by this section." (Emphasis added.)

    As stipulated to by the parties, the time sheet for Sentence Ten, the petitioner's current controlling sentence, shows that no OMPA credit has been awarded on Sentence Ten. Stip., at 3; see also Pet'r. Ex.