Evans v. Warden, No. Cv00-3104 (May 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6047 ( 2002 )
[…] "The mittimus is the warrant by virtue of which a convict is transported to and rightly held in prison. We have observed that a mittimus after conviction in a criminal case is similar to an execution after judgment in a civil case; it is final process and carries into effect the judgment of the court." (Internal citations omitted.) Id., at 546-7. See also Howard v.Commissioner of Correction, 230 Conn. 17, 22-3, 644 A.2d 874 (1994). The Supreme Court also relied on General Statutes § 54-97, which in relevant part mandates that: "No person may be committed to [a correctional center] without a mittimus signed by the judge or clerk of the court which committed him, declaring the cause of commitment and requiring the warden or . . . administrator to receive and keep him in [custody] . . . for the period fixed by the judgment of said court or CT Page 6053 until he is legally discharged; and such mittimus shall be sufficient authority to the officer to commit such person, and to the warden or . . . administrator to receive and hold him in custody[.]" Alexander v.Robinson, supra, 185 Conn. 547-8.

    The petitioner in the present case must show, in order to satisfy the "one continuous term' requirement, that he was held without interruption from 1972 to the present by virtue of one or more mittimuses.