Evans v. Warden, No. Cv00-3104 (May 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6047 ( 2002 )
[…] Consequently, this Court finds that the petitioner is entitled to have 120 days of OMPA credit posted on Sentence Nine applied to Sentence Ten.

    The petitioner also claims that he is entitled to have 429 days of seven-day job credit posted on Sentence Nine between the dates of June 14, 194 and May 26, 1993 applied to Sentence Ten, his current controlling sentence. General Statutes § 18-98a in relevant parts states that "[e]ach person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced, or outside as provided by 18-100, for a period of seven consecutive days . . . may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction."