Carrie Santangelo Realty v. City of Derby, No. Cv96 05 54 47 (Jan. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 449 ( 1998 )
[…] See Restatement Second (1977) of Torts § 682, cmt.b.5

    Moreover, there is no indication, either from the allegations of the complaint or from examination of the relevant statutes, that the city is required to follow one specific method for the acquisition of property over another. Indeed, under the General Statutes, municipalities enjoy a broad scope of power with regard to acquisition of property. General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(3)(A) provides in pertinent part: "Any municipality shall have the power to . . . [t]ake or . . . condemn . . . real and personal property . . . as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose . . . require . . . ." General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(3)(A). In addition, General Statutes §§ 12-172 and 12-181 specifically provide that a municipality may enforce liens on property through foreclosure. See note 6, supra.