Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, No. Cv 96 015 3565 S (Jun. 5, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7148 ( 2002 )
[…] Specifically, Stamford Hospital argues that there is no evidence that it concealed information on lung maturity from the plaintiffs or that it had the intent to conceal any cause of action from the plaintiffs. As such, it argues that the plaintiffs' cause of action under § 52-584 is not tolled, rather the plaintiffs are barred from bringing any cause of action against Stamford Hospital because the statute of limitations period has expired.

    General Statutes § 52-595 states that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." "[T]o prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiffs [are] required to show by clear and convincing evidence: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than CT Page 7155 imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) [the] defendant's intentional