Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, No. Cv 96 015 3565 S (Jun. 5, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7148 ( 2002 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Appleton v. Board of Education, 254 Conn. 205 (2000).

    A. The Statute of Limitations CT Page 7151

    Stamford Hospital argues that the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Section 52-584 provides a two-year statute of limitations period for bringing a negligence action for injuries sustained as a result of medical malpractice. The statute contains an additional repose section which states in relevant part that "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon . . . [or] hospital . . . may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." The phrase "date of the act or omission complained of" means "the date when the negligent conduct of the defendant occurs and . . . not the date when the plaintiff first sustains damage." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blanchette v. Barrett, 229 Conn. 256,265 (1994).