Somersville Corp. v. Metro. District, No. Cv 89 0361739s (Sep. 27, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 7882 ( 1991 )
[…] Any commissions hereon shall accrue to Buyer's counsel.
This amendment was duly filed on the land records.
On February 2, 1991, while this appeal was still pending and prior to the trial, the plaintiff conveyed the property by warranty deed to the church. The deed makes no reference to the CT Page 7884 sewer assessment. The church is not a party to this appeal.
Although the sewer was completed in July 1990 and bills were sent to owners of other lands benefited by it, the MDC has not billed either the plaintiff or the church for payment of the assessment on the subject property.
Section
7-250 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant; part, that "(a)ny person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ." This statutory requirement of aggrievement is an essential element in the court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal.