Country Folk v. Admin., U. Comp. Act, No. Cv010184442 (Nov. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15941-ga ( 2001 )
[…] Friendly Ice Cream Corporation ofConnecticut,
34 Conn. App. 543 ,546 ,642 A.2d 62 , cert. denied,230 Conn. 915 ,645 A.2d 1018 (1994); see General Statutes §51-88 (d). Therefore, the plaintiff's appeal is also subject to dismissal on that ground alone.Even if the court reviews this appeal on its merits, the issue is confined to whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v.CT Page 15941-geAdministrator, supra,
43 Conn. App. 785 .General Statutes §
31-236 (a)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if he was discharged for "wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment." "Wilful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer when reasonable applied . . . and provided further, in the case of absence from work, ``wilful misconduct' means an employee must be absent without notice for three separate instances within an eighteen-month period." General Statutes §31-236 (a)(2) (16).