Kroha v. Lamonica, No. (X02) Cv 98-0160366-S (Jul. 29, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9639 ( 2002 )
[…] Moritz dated February 27, 2002, extracts from several additional medical texts and treatises, and two more excerpts from the deposition transcripts of Dr. Moritz and Dr. LaMonica.

    I
    Dr. Dezielle's initial challenge on this Motion is to the proposed expert testimony of Dr. Moritz concerning the standard of care that applied to her conduct in treating and caring for the plaintiff and her unborn daughter on and after September 20, 1996. The challenge arises under General Statutes § 52-184c, which at all times relevant to this case has provided in part as follows:

    (a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions CT Page 9644 of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

    * * * *

    (c) If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his