(Bethel Town Committee Rules, Sec. I(B).)5
Fand's ability to vote at a party primary falls within the purview of Sec.
9-431 (a) which provides that "[n]o person shall be permitted to vote at a primary of a party unless (1) he is on CT Page 11057 the last-completed enrolment list of such party in the municipality or voting district . . . or (2) if authorized by the state rules of such party filed pursuant to section9-374 , he is an unaffiliated elector in the municipality. . . ." The Republican State Central Committee Rules provide that "[a]ny elector enrolled as a member of the Republican party shall be eligible to vote in primaries for nomination of candidates for statewide office and candidates for office in the municipality, county or district . . . in which