Larobina v. Bank One, Texas, No. Cv97 0159843 (Nov. 12, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 561 ( 1997 )
[…] The court notes that the defendants are not arguing whether they were properly served. The defendants argue only that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-46a the action should be dismissed because a sheriff's return was not filed in court with the summons and complaint.

    "The grounds which may be asserted in [a motion to dismiss] are: . . . (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person[.] . . ." Zizkav. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687,490 A.2d 509 (1985), citing Practice Book § 143.1

    General Statutes § 52-46a states: "Process in civil actions returnable to the [Superior Court] shall be returned . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-45a defines "legal process" as the "writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance."

    In the present case, the plaintiff returned to the court a writ of summons describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance.