Housing Authority v. Rodriguez, No. Sp 97-8305 (Nov. 6, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 554 ( 1997 )
[…] The notice to quit is an unequivocal act by the landlord notifying the tenant of the termination of the lease. The lease is neither voided or rescinded until the landlord performs this act. Housing Authority v. Hird, 13 Conn. App. 150, 155 (1988);Mayron's Bake Shops, Inc. v. Arrow Stores, Inc., 149 Conn. 149,156 (1961); Bushnell Plaza Development v. Fazzano,38 Conn. Super. Ct. 683 (1983).

    Compliance with § 47a-15, under the circumstances which apply here, is preliminary to the maintenance of a summary process action pursuant to § 47a-23. Housing Authority v.Harris, 225 Conn. 600, 605 (1993).

    The defendant does not claim that the notice to quit does not comply with § 47a-23.

    The notice to quit must state "the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy, using the statutory language or words of similar import."

    Use of the phrase "BREACH OF LEASE" satisfies the requirements of § 47a-23.

    The defendant argues that the plaintiff must specify the type of conduct allegedly engaged in by the tenant or others in the body of the notice to quit.