Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, No. X07-Cv01 0076812s (Sep. 12, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11652 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff seeks injunctive relief, civil fines, and attorney's fees.

    The movants contend that Ventres lacks standing to bring this litigation and that federal law preempts local regulations stripping this court of subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine this case.

    I
    STANDING
    A lack of standing to sue by the plaintiff implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the court to decide the controversy. Steeneck v.University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 580 (1995).

    General Statutes § 22a-44 (b) provides that those who violate municipal wetlands regulations are subject to specified civil fines and expressly confers upon the superior court "in an action brought by . . . any person," the "jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or CT Page 11653 removed and to assess civil penalties. . . ." Costs and attorney's fees are also recoverable.