Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, No. X07-Cv01 0076812s (Sep. 12, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11652 ( 2002 )
[…] Section 22a-44 (b) contains no requirement that, before suit may be commenced, the local wetlands commission must pass a resolution to that effect. Assuming, arguendo, that the Commission's resolution was improperly enacted and a nullity, Ventres still possessed standing to pursue the matter. For purposes of § 22a-44 (b), "person" is defined, under General Statutes § 22a-38 (2), to mean "any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, company, organization or legal entity of any kind, including municipal corporations, governmental agencies or subdivisions thereof"

    The court discerns no reason why an inland wetlands enforcement officer cannot institute suit when "any person" can, without the necessity of a favorable resolution by the local wetlands agency.