Martone Const. v. Bridges at Lake Whitney, No. Cv00-0441010s (Mar. 15, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2913 ( 2002 )
[…] If the court accepts the plaintiffs testimony that the last day worked was August 18, 1999, then the notice was still tardy, with 98 days having elapsed between August 18 and November 24. The notice being late, the lien is invalid.The plaintiff has presented a "fall-back" position, arguing that the notice failure is not fatal because the notice was not required by §
49-35 (a). The plaintiff relies on language which states there is an exception to the notice requirement where the subcontractor's written contract "has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract."While Bridges assented to the plaintiffs contract with Can-Do, there is no evidence, and the plaintiff does not argue, that the assent was in writing, The plaintiff has cited Connecticut cases which he claims stand for the proposition that our Supreme Court does not compel a strict construction