Delpivo v. Schroeder, No. Cv 990421232 S (Nov. 30, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15456 ( 1999 )
[…] At the hearing, Elizabeth objected to Anne's appointment and filed a written request that she be appointed conservatrix for her mother. The parties agreed that the court could appoint anyone it felt would be suitable as conservatrix. CT Page 15458

    At the hearing, the court heard testimony from both Anne and Elizabeth as well as others. Following the hearing, the court appointed Anne as conservatrix of her mother's person. Elizabeth then filed this appeal.

    DISCUSSION

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186, "any personaggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court" (Emphasis added). Aggrievement goes to the jurisdiction of the court. Lenge v.Goldfarb, 169 Conn. 218, 220 (1975). Unless the plaintiff is actually aggrieved by order or decree, the Superior Court has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal. Id.